ANALOGY LEVEL 1

 

When you draw an analogy between two things we compare them for the purpose of explanation. If a scientist says that earth’s forest functions as human lungs then we instantly draw an explanation that both lungs and trees intake important elements from air. As far as SSC exam is concerned this is one of the trickiest section. We intend to comprehend it by solving as many different types of questions as is asked in papers. Presently in the level 1 exam a good aspirant must be able to solve at least 7 out of 10 questions given.

 

In each of the following questions, select the related word/number from the given alternative:

 

  1. Flow : River :: Stagnant : ?                                                                                                                  A. Rain              B. Stream             C. Pool                       D. Canal

 

 

  1. Ornithologist : Bird :: Archaeologist : ?                                                                                          A.Islands             B. Mediators                        C. Archaeology       D.Aquatic

 

 

  1. Peacock : India :: Bear : ?                                                                                                         A.Australia          B. America             C. Russia        D. England

 

 

  1. Given set: (3,7,15)                                                                                                                                A. 2,6,10     B. 4,8,18       C. 5,9,17       D. 7,12,19

 

 

  1. Given set: (63,49,35)                                                                                                                            A. 81,63,45                  B. 64,40,28              C. 72,40,24              D. 72,48,24

 

 

  1. 3 : 243 :: 5 : ?                                                                                                                                            A. 405               B. 465                   C. 3125                     D. 546

 

 

  1. 5 : 36 :: 6 : ?                                                                                                                                                A. 48               B. 50                 C. 49              D. 56

 

 

  1. TALE : LATE :: ? : CAFE                                                                                                                          A. FACE                 B. CAEF                  C. CAFA                     D. FEAC

 

 

  1. AZBY : DWEV :: HSIR : ?                                                                                                                   A. JQKO                B. KPOL                  C. KPLO                     D. KOLP

 

 

  1. DE : 45 :: BC : ?                                                                                                                                           A. 34              B. 23              C. 56              D. 43

 

 

 

 

SOLUTION TO ANALOGY LEVEL 1

 

 

 

  1. Answer: Option C

Explanation: As Water of a River flows similarly water of Pool is Stagnant. Answer & Explanation

 

 

  1. Answer: Option C

Explanation: As Ornithologist is a specialist of Birds similarly Archaeologist is a specialist of Archaeology.

 

 

  1. Answer: Option C

Explanation: As Peacock is the national bird of India, similarly Bear is the national animal of Russia.

 

 

  1. Ans. Option C

Explanation:  1st number+4 = 2nd number

2nd number+8= 3rd number

 

 

  1. Ans. Option A

Explanation:  63= 7*9

49= 7*7

35= 7*5

 

 

  1. Ans. Option C

Explanation: 3^5=243

5^5=3125

 

 

  1. Ans. Option A

Explanation: 13^2+13=182

18^2+18=342

19^2+19=380

 

 

  1. Ans. Option A

Explanation: The first and the third letters has been interchanged

 

 

  1. Ans. Option C

Explanation: Pairs of opposite letter

A&Z,  B&Y,  similarly H&S,  I&R,  K&P,  L&O

 

 

  1. Ans. Option B

Explanation: D=4,  E=5,  similarly  B=2,  C=3

TSPSC  Notes brings Prelims and Mains programs for TSPSC  Prelims and TSPSC  Mains Exam preparation. Various Programs initiated by TSPSC  Notes are as follows:- For any doubt, Just leave us a Chat or Fill us a querry––

Hope we have satisfied your need for TSPSC Prelims and Mains Preparation

Kindly review us to serve even better


TSPSC Mains Test Series 2022

20 Quality mock tests and GS Mains Notes

Mains Test Series and Notes

Mains Printed Notes (With COD)


TSPSC Prelims Test Series 2022

24 Quality mock tests and GS Prelims Notes

Prelims Test Series and Notes

Prelims Printed Notes (With COD)

Subscribe to TSPSC Notes

Never Miss any TSPSC important update!

Join 2,512 other subscribers

error: Content is protected !!